Collins Creek
Tue 30 Nov 1999
Event Type - Badge
Clear weather greeted competitors at Collins Creek
Red & Orange runners had to negotiate some tricky lantana sections early in their courses, but enjoyed the more open running, and the creek detail, thereafter.
Great efforts from the youngsters on the long and relatively challenging Blue & Green courses.
Excellent to welcome international visitors, Lluis from Spain & Philipp from Switzerland who both took on Red 1
Major thanks to Meredyth for her input as Controller.
Thanks also to Tony B & Cliff for their SI help, John B at Starts, Dave F in control checking, Matt D in putting out SI units, Trevor S & Gordon H for control collection,
Jacqui for gate guarding, Paula for her work at Rego & in baking and the Masterchef Muirs for their stand out cupcakes.
Organiser: Steve Doyle Club: Enoggeroos
Back to summary
M-10, 2.2 km, 19 controls Time 1 Ryan Gray UG Q 21.31 2 Chris Nemeth TF Q 66.53
M-12A, 2.1 km, 18 controls Time 1 Matias Salonen UG Q 16.02 2 Angus Powell UG Q 26.10 3 Murray Powell UG Q 26.45 4 Roy Browning UG Q 29.03 Daniel Gray UG Q mp
M-14A, 3.7 km, 12 controls Time 1 Toby Brennan RR Q 45.28 2 Aidan Tay UG Q 51.20 3 Nicholas Burridge UG Q 82.12
M-16A, 6.2 km, 14 controls Time 1 Matt Doyle 46.17
M17-20A, 9.7 km, 18 controls Time 1 Trent Blinco FR Q 105.00
M17-20AS, 5.3 km, 13 controls Time 1 Heather Muir EN Q 50.08
M21A, 12.0 km, 21 controls Time 1 Mark Nemeth TF Q 85.01 2 Mikko Salonen UG Q 86.29 3 Lluis Ferrer - ESP 89.57 4 Anna Sheldon UG Q 96.29 5 Gary Sutherland TF Q 99.14 Steve Blount - mp Philipp Zappa - SUI mp
M21AS, 6.2 km, 14 controls Time 1 John Baker EN Q 58.02 2 James Ellison EN Q 67.53 3 Brian Cordwell TF Q 91.59
M35A, 9.7 km, 18 controls Time 1 Neil Simson TF Q 81.29 2 Brenton Gray UG Q 83.19 3 Tony Howes UG Q 94.24
M45A, 7.6 km, 14 controls Time 1 Ian Taylor UG Q 66.50 2 Michael Burridge UG Q 84.00 3 David Morris UG Q 106.56
M45-54AS, 4.4 km, 12 controls Time 1 Gordon Muir EN Q 55.06 Jeffrey Rowland UG Q mp
M55A, 5.3 km, 13 controls Time 1 James Mitchell UG Q 64.52 2 Jim Dougall TF Q 68.59 3 Tom Leung TF Q 75.04
M55+AS, 3.5 km, 10 controls Time 1 Reid Moran TF Q 43.11 2 David Flood BB Q 53.30 3 John Anderson 0 60.37 4 Douglas Brunner TFQ 75.40 5 Roy Kalecinski TF Q 79.33
M65A, 4.4 km, 12 controls Time 1 Clive Pope UG Q 45.46 2 Neville Cobbold UG Q 55.05 3 Jim Bowling EN Q 56.56 4 Robin Simson TF Q 57.48 5 Tony Travner-Corner TF Q 72.51 6 Alan Cox TF Q 87.46 Trevor Sauer SO Q mp John Cooper UG Q mp
M75A, 3.0 km, 8 controls Time 1 Tom Tollbring TF Q 41.58 2 Gordon Howitt SO Q 46.24
M80+A, 2.6 km, 7 controls Time 1 Ray Kelly UG Q 43.21
Mens Open B, 3.7 km, 12 controls Time 1 Andrew Brennan RR Q 37.10
W-10, 2.2 km, 19 controls Time 1 Venla Salonen UG Q 29.45 2 Mikaela Gray UG Q 39.38 3 Isabella Burridge UG Q 51.34
W-12A, 2.1 km, 18 controls Time 1 Zazi Brennan RR Q 24.15
W-14A, 2.6 km, 8 controls Time 1 Heather Burridge UG Q 23.03 2 Winnie Oakhill UG Q 31.55 3 Inka Salonen UG Q 37.36
W17-20A, 6.2 km, 14 controls Time 1 Katelyn Effeney UG Q 73.36
W17-21AS, 3.5 km, 10 controls Time 1 Melanie Neumann EN Q 40.43
W21A, 8.1 km, 15 controls Time 1 Rachel Effeney UG Q 60.49 2 Tara Dougall TF Q 87.03
W35A, 6.2 km, 14 controls Time 1 Su Yan Tay UG Q 47.56 2 Heidi Salonen UG Q 64.16 3 Sara Young UG Q 80.51 Mandy Caldwell PLQ mp Meredith Gray UG Q mp
W35-44AS, 3.5 km, 10 controls Time 1 Joan Sheldon UG Q 47.54 2 Christine Cordwell TF Q 85.53
W45A, 5.3 km, 13 controls Time 1 Ann Whitehouse UG Q 60.46 2 Frances Powell UG Q 80.03 3 Linda Burridge UG Q 102.07
W45-54AS, 3.0 km, 8 controls Time 1 Leanne O'Shea EN Q 42.09 2 Vicki Oakhill UG Q 46.23 3 Donnita Dougall TF Q 55.12
W55A, 4.4 km, 12 controls Time 1 Fiona Calabro TF Q 53.23 2 Julie Leung TF Q 55.51 3 Rhonda Bowling EN Q 70.52 4 Johanna Travner-Corner TF Q 106.34 Jacquie Rand UG Q mp
W55+AS, 2.6 km, 7 controls Time 1 Noelene Anderson UG Q 51.31
W65A, 3.0 km, 8 controls Time 1 Judith Manning TF Q 54.12 2 Beverley Brunner TFQ 61.20
W75A, 2.6 km, 7 controls Time 1 Jennifer Brett TF Q 38.59
Women Open B, 2.6 km, 8 controls Time 1 Kirsty Muir EN Q 33.43 2 Yvana Jones 65.31 3 Nenda Hart - - 101.53
Women Open G, 2.1 km, 18 controls Time 1 Amory Ferrer - ESP 79.53
Open Red 4, 7.6 km, 14 controls Time 1 David Tay UG Q 64.24
Open Red 9, 3.0 km, 8 controls Time 1 Robert Manning TFQ 141.19