Springfield
Tue 30 Nov 1999
Event Type - State Minor
Beautiful Spring weather on a Saturday afternoon brought several newcomer family groups out to try Orienteering. A few other groups had attended similar styled events earlier in the year. With our National Championships only a week away we did our best to encourage families to provide an email address so that we can send our eNews in good time for them to join us again during the Twilight Series in the Summer months.
Organiser: Stuart Lane
Club: Onkaparinga Hills
Course 1. 4.1.km 180 m climb | Time | ||
1 | Dion Byas | CR | 35.36 |
2 | Tony Radford | 0 | 47.32 |
3 | Morris Allen | CR | 49.18 |
4 | Hugh Calvey | CR | 67.05 |
5 | Andrew Waterman | WA S | 77.22 |
6 | Peter Kreminski | 0 | 79.54 |
7 | George Reeves | 0 | 83.30 |
8 | Oliviera Waterman | WA S | 91.50 |
9 | Erica Norman | TJ S | 106.56 |
9 | Des Norman | TJ S | 106.56 |
Michelle Hall | CR | 10 contr | |
Jake Hall | CR | 10 contr | |
Luke Hall | CR | 10 contr | |
Dylan Hall | CR | 10 contr | |
Jake Lee | CR | 10 contr | |
Jessie Lee | CR | 10 contr | |
Marcus Ottaway | CR | 7 contr | |
Dave Ottaway | CR | 7 contr |
Course 2. 2.6 km 115 m climb | Time | ||
1 | Robin Uppill | 29.02 | |
2 | Erica Diment | 0 | 35.26 |
3 | Sandra McKean | 0 | 37.55 |
4 | Angus Haines | 0 | 39.33 |
4 | Lachlan van der Linden | CR | 39.33 |
6 | Aylwin Lim | 0 | 39.52 |
7 | Al Sankauskas | 0 | 44.45 |
8 | Titus Huang | CR | 48.46 |
9 | John Such | 0 | 49.54 |
10 | Carol Such | 0 | 55.00 |
11 | Joyce Chua | CR | 103.27 |
11 | Margaret Lim | CR | 103.27 |
11 | Fong Chin Tan | CR | 103.27 |
11 | Li Wei | CR | 103.27 |
15 | Alan Andersen | WA S | 107.33 |
16 | Evgueni Resnianski | CR | 131.40 |
16 | Helen Resnyanskaya | CR | 131.40 |
16 | Svetlana Resnyanskaya | CR | 131.40 |
16 | Anna Resnyanskaya | CR | 131.40 |
16 | Alyosha Resnianski | CR | 131.40 |
21 | Ralph Richardson | CR | 122.03 |
21 | Vincent Richardson | CR | 122.03 |
Jenny Hembrow | CR | dnf | |
Jim Townsend | CR | dnf | |
Barbara Townsend | CR | dnf | |
Sophy Townsend | CR | dnf | |
Beno Townsend | CR | dnf | |
Maisis Townsend | CR | dnf |
Course 3. 1.6 km 40 m climb | Time | ||
1 | Summer Bament | CR | 39.22 |
1 | Zane Bament | CR | 39.22 |
1 | Sue Bament | 0 | 39.22 |
4 | Sascha | CR | 43.30 |
4 | Milla | CR | 43.30 |
4 | Jamie | Dougall | 43.30 |
7 | Hugh Wheeler | CR | 48.12 |
7 | Theresa Wheeler | CR | 48.12 |
7 | Maddie Wheeler | CR | 48.12 |
7 | Elizabeth Wheeler | CR | 48.12 |
11 | Justine Vos | CR | 53.12 |
11 | Inara Eacott | CR | 53.12 |
11 | Maia Eacott | CR | 53.12 |