Colonel Light Gardens Twilight Series
Tue 30 Nov 1999
Event Type - State Evening
A balmy evening saw more than 150 people take part in the first of the Summer Twilight series of park-street orienteering. There were many people competing as groups as indicated by the use of only 69 registration cards. In addition Jenny Casanova, who set the courses, also provided a short sprint course with full SI around the school grounds. Most of the 18 participants in the sprint also completed one of the other courses. Thanks to Jenny for course planning and helping out with the publicity and other behind the scenes activities. Thanks also to Jenny's parents who provided invaluable service at the registration table and to the rostered helpers Nicolas Congedi, Lachlan McCarthy and Meredith Norman. Several Wallaringans pitched in as novice guides as also did some from other clubs so novices were well looked after. It was organised chaos but I think it all worked OK
Organiser: Jenny Casanova
Club: Orienteering Association of South Australia
Short course 2.4 km | Time | ||
1 | Remi Afnan | 0 | 19.00 |
2 | Leith Soden | 0 | 24.00 |
2 | Zara Soden | 0 | 24.00 |
2 | Ruben Laguna | OH S | 24.00 |
5 | Andrew Waterman | WA S | 26.00 |
5 | Olivera Waterman | WA S | 26.00 |
7 | Philippa Smernik | CR S | 27.20 |
8 | Jennie Bourne | 0 | 30.20 |
9 | David Baker | CR | 32.02 |
9 | Suzanne Langshaw | CR | 32.02 |
9 | Amelia Baker | CR | 32.02 |
9 | Charles Baker | CR | 32.02 |
13 | Dan Rowett | 37.20 | |
13 | Rob Rowett | 37.20 | |
13 | Cherie Rowett | 37.20 | |
16 | Ben Michelson | CR | 37.30 |
16 | Andrea Michelson | CR | 37.30 |
16 | Phil Michelson | CR | 37.30 |
19 | Chris Grivell | CR | 39.30 |
19 | Barbara Grivell | CR | 39.30 |
19 | Max Grivell | 0 | 39.30 |
19 | Eliza Grivell | CR | 39.30 |
23 | Helen Smith | 0 | 41.50 |
24 | Angus Hillyard | TJ S | 50.53 |
24 | Rob Hillyard | TJ S | 50.53 |
24 | Jan Hillyard | TJ S | 50.53 |
27 | Tim Kerby | 60.00 | |
27 | Sheena Kerby | 60.00 |
Medium course 4.0 km | Time | ||
1 | Alyce Heap | YA S | 31.15 |
2 | David Nicolson | YA S | 32.38 |
3 | Robin Uppill | 32.54 | |
4 | Yixi Shao | 33.09 | |
5 | Ian Grivell | 0 | 33.22 |
6 | Huan Wang | 33.29 | |
7 | Brodie Dobson-Keefe | YA S | 34.00 |
8 | Sandra Afnan | 0 | 34.05 |
9 | ALLISON WHITTAKER | 0 | 34.08 |
10 | Tyson Hillyard | 0 | 34.46 |
10 | Fern Hillyard | 34.46 | |
10 | Patrick Hillyard | TJ S | 34.46 |
13 | Lachlan van der Linden | CR | 36.00 |
14 | Jane Fuller | TT S | 40.07 |
15 | Geoff Congedi | YA S | 40.08 |
16 | Sandra McKean | 0 | 40.10 |
17 | Trevor Diment | 0 | 40.44 |
18 | Geoff Bennett | TT S | 41.45 |
19 | Peter Cutten | 43.10 | |
20 | Robbie Whittaker | TT S | 45.05 |
21 | Martyn Rees | CR S | 50.30 |
21 | Anja Rees | CR S | 50.30 |
23 | Ken Thompson | TT S | 52.50 |
24 | Peter Bos | OH S | 54.35 |
24 | Raechel Bos | OH S | 54.35 |
26 | Ryan Wong | 58.35 | |
26 | Nicholas Chong | 58.35 | |
26 | Tom Chong | 58.35 | |
29 | Ruth Nicolson | 0 | 56.28 |
30 | John Such | 0 | 57.10 |
30 | Carol Such | 0 | 57.10 |
30 | Colin Dodd | OH S | 57.10 |
30 | Aaron Maddison | OH S | 57.10 |
34 | Adrienne Vukovic | 57.15 | |
34 | Michael South | 57.15 | |
34 | Holly Ninel | 57.15 | |
34 | Andrew Threadgold | 57.15 | |
34 | Timen Kovacs | 57.15 | |
34 | Wesam Alhyari | 57.15 | |
40 | Stephanie Bacon | 60.35 | |
40 | Nathan Porter | 60.35 | |
42 | Ian Pepper | CR | 61.09 |
43 | Vince | 74.43 | |
43 | Anne | CR | 74.43 |
43 | Matthew | Ross | 74.43 |
46 | Roxanne Crook | 75.09 | |
46 | Alfie Trimming | 75.09 | |
46 | Kirsty Liebelt | 75.09 | |
49 | Narelle Tanner | 77.17 | |
49 | Emma Tanner | 77.17 | |
49 | Cassie Tanner | 77.17 | |
49 | Lachie Tanner | 77.17 | |
53 | Jo Allen | 78.20 | |
53 | Trish Sweet | 78.20 | |
53 | Vince Sweet | 78.20 | |
56 | Ray Ramirez | 95.00 | |
56 | Sophia Ramirez | 95.00 | |
56 | Sally Ramirez | 95.00 |
Long course 5.9 km | Time | ||
1 | Mark Schammer | CR S | 39.40 |
2 | Nicholas Congedi | 41.21 | |
3 | Angus Haines | 0 | 42.09 |
4 | Brian POON | HKG | 43.46 |
5 | Emma McGregor | 60.30 |
Scatter (No. of controls) | Time | ||
1 | Paul Hoopmann (11) | TJ S | 24.44 |
2 | Morrie Allen (11) | CR | 24.57 |
3 | Joanna George (11) | TT S | 29.08 |
4 | Trent McInerney (13) | OH S | 33.24 |
5 | Greg Rowberry (13) | WA S | 33.35 |
6 | David Tilbrook (11) | OH S | 34.15 |
7 | Nigel Dobson-Keefe (13) | YA S | 34.55 |
8 | Ron Smernik (15) | 35.44 | |
8 | Ian Winn (13) | OH S | 35.44 |
10 | John Nieuwenhoven (17) | TT S | 35.58 |
11 | Abigail George (11) | TT S | 36.23 |
12 | Erica Diment (11) | TT S | 36.55 |
13 | George Reeves (11) | TT S | 37.17 |
14 | Robin English (11) | WA S | 39.37 |
15 | Josephine Smernik (13) | 41.08 | |
16 | Evelyn Colwell (13) | OH S | 41.48 |
17 | John Lyon (11) | TT S | 43.13 |
18 | Jerome Munchenberg (17) | 56.06 | |
18 | Brian Thornton (17) | 56.06 | |
20 | DNF) Ben Cazzolato (9 | TJ S | 21.30 |
20 | DNF) Marcus Cazzolato (9 | TJ S | 21.30 |
Sprint (1.6 km) | Time | ||
1 | Will Kennedy | 8.09 | |
2 | Lachlan McCarthy | 0 | 8.41 |
3 | Andrew Kennedy | 0 | 9.20 |
4 | Dante Afnan | 0 | 9.23 |
5 | Brian POON | HKG | 10.06 |
6 | Melanie Fuller | 10.29 | |
7 | Paul Hoopman | TJ S | 10.48 |
8 | Adrian Uppill | 0 | 10.59 |
9 | Brodie Dobson-Keefe | YA S | 12.15 |
10 | Robin Uppill | 12.34 | |
11 | Zara Soden | 0 | 12.55 |
12 | Emily Sorensen | 0 | 13.05 |
13 | Erica Diment | 0 | 15.47 |
14 | Abigail George | 0 | 16.21 |
15 | Chris FRANKLIN | TJ S | 17.50 |
16 | Joanna George | 0 | 18.08 |
17 | Marcus Cazzolato | - - | 25.34 |
17 | Toby Cazzolato | 25.34 | |
17 | Ben Cazzolato | 25.34 | |
Frank Tomas | WA S | mp (again) |