|
MTBO Champs - Day 2 Long Distance Tue 30 Nov 1999 - Tue 30 Nov 1999 Event Type - State Championships (Long) The weather was perfect for this challenging map. Congratulations to our State winners, and thanks once again to our BBB/RROC helpers. Organiser: Eric Andrews Club: Orienteering Queensland Back to summary |
Men Open, 35.5 km, 18 controls | Time | 1 | Chris Firman | EN Q | 91.39 | 2 | Ricky Thackray | | 105.18 | 3 | ALEX RANDALL | YV V | 110.15 | 4 | Jamie Dougall | TF Q | 120.26 | 5 | Leo Theoharis | PL Q | 126.28 | 6 | Ian Dalton | WO W | 127.23 | 7 | Paul Elby | EN Q | 127.42 | 8 | Troy Kerr | MT Q | 141.05 | 9 | Ori Gudes | MT Q | 167.39 | 10 | Craig Jeffs | MT Q | 175.06 |
|
Women Open Long, 35.5 km, 18 controls | Time | 1 | Kim Beckinsale | SO Q | 124.39 | 2 | Jan Leverton | SO Q | 160.18 |
|
Women Open, 30.5 km, 15 controls | Time | 1 | Natasha Sparg | | 175.05 | | Carolyn Jackson | 0 | mp | | Cass Percival | | mp |
|
Men 40-49, 30.5 km, 15 controls | Time | 1 | Neil Ker | SO Q | 97.11 | 2 | Craig Steffens | MT Q | 98.20 | 3 | Colin Kessels | SO Q | 115.56 | 4 | GEOFF ROBINSON | BK V | 121.27 | 5 | Craig Holland | MT Q | 136.35 | 6 | Joe Biggs | MT Q | 136.54 | | David Schulz | TF Q | mp | | Christopher Bell | SO Q | mp |
|
Men 17-20, 30.5 km, 15 controls | Time | 1 | ANGUS ROBINSON | BK V | 102.44 | | Karl Withers | MT Q | mp |
|
Men 50-59, 24.4 km, 10 controls | Time | 1 | Murray` Withers | EN Q | 76.40 | 2 | Tony Howes | UG Q | 78.09 | 3 | Andrew Power | NC N | 78.31 | 4 | Bruce Paterson | 0 | 81.37 | 5 | Bill Vandendool | | 87.32 | 6 | Michael Schafer | TF Q | 90.28 | 7 | Gordon Bossley | MT Q | 93.56 | 8 | Peter Young | PL Q | 98.03 | 9 | David Hill | SO Q | 102.41 | 10 | Ben Coetzer | WO W | 110.47 |
|
Women 40-49, 24.4 km, 10 controls | Time | 1 | Sonya Palfreyman | TF Q | 105.39 | 2 | Terri Gray | SO Q | 123.42 | 3 | Joanne Rogers | SO Q | 129.36 |
|
Social Medium, 24.4 km, 10 controls | Time | 1 | Frank Sadow | MT Q | 123.48 | 2 | Susan Broadbent | | 138.16 | 3 | Robert Milne | MT Q | 138.25 | 4 | Heather Loveband | TF Q | 158.41 |
|
Men 60-69, 18.8 km, 11 controls | Time | 1 | PETER CUSWORTH | BK V | 58.31 | 2 | Athol Lester | MT Q | 78.03 | 3 | David Firman | EN Q | 90.07 | 4 | Stephen Hibbert | MT Q | 96.01 | 5 | Martin Daintith | MT Q | 107.14 | 6 | Michael Moynihan | SO Q | 135.16 |
|
Women 50-59, 18.8 km, 11 controls | Time | 1 | Jennifer Strack | BU Q | 85.20 | 2 | Jenny Hill | SO Q | 90.52 | | Janelle Schafer | TF Q | mp |
|
Women 17-20, 18.8 km, 11 controls | Time | 1 | Gabrielle Withers | EN Q | 105.42 |
|
Women 60-69, 11.5 km, 8 controls | Time | 1 | Andrea Harris | PLQ | 62.37 | 2 | Julie Fisher | EN Q | 85.02 |
|
Men 70+, 11.5 km, 8 controls | Time | 1 | Tim Hackney | NC N | 60.21 |
|
Social Short, 11.5 km, 8 controls | Time | 1 | Jane Zimmerman | EN Q | 67.13 | 2 | Malcolm Brown | MT Q | 83.00 | 2 | Rosemarie Brown | MT Q | 83.00 |
|
Introductory, 6.5 km, 5 controls | Time | | John Akeroyd | -- | mp | | Lillian Akeroyd | BB Q | mp | | Grace Ker | SO Q | mp |
|